Home

Main Menu

Sections

 
The Frontpage
zakaat - sadka - lillah PDF Print E-mail

Q: 17 – Title: zakaat - sadka - lillah

Question

a unique situation has arised, my late father-in-laws 2nd wife has taken ill. this is not my wifes mother. he has one sibling from her and they still mantain relationships with my wife and her sisters. however the mother in law has taken ill and the medical bills have exceed R25000.00 and we paid a portion from our pockets basing it on the fact that its our duty. however my wifes one sister wishes to contibute, but wants to take the opinion that the funds can be taken from either zakaat / sadka etc. my "mother-in-law" is financially not in a position to cover her bills, and taking her situation into consideration, no one else would cover her expenses. however I feel that the funds from zakaat/sadka are "ethically & islamically" wrong. i would like some guidance to pass onto the family.

Answer

In the name of Allah, Most Gracious, Most Merciful

Assalaamu `alaykum waRahmatullahi Wabarakatoh

In principle, a step-mother is not equivalent to ones biological mother. If zakat is given to her, the zakat will be discharged. She will be the owner of the money and could pay for her expenses. She does not have to be told that zakat is being given to her.

And Allah knows best

Wassalam

Mufti Ebrahim Desai
Darul Iftaa, Madrassah In'aamiyyah

 

 
If one is given a talaaq for the send time and it was given on the first day that her menstrual cycle began does that count for the first menstral cycle during the idaat period. PDF Print E-mail

Q: 16 – Title: If one is given a talaaq for the send time and it was given on the first day that her menstrual cycle began does that count for the first menstral cycle during the idaat period.

Question

If one is given a talaaq for the send time and it was given on the first day that her menstrual cycle began does that count for the first menstral cycle during the idaat period.

Answer

In the name of Allah, Most Gracious, Most Merciful

Assalaamu `alaykum waRahmatullahi Wabarakatoh

The menses is which the talaq was issued will not be regarded as the first menstrual cycle of iddat. The divorcee will have to spend three menstrual cycles after that menses.

And Allah knows best

Wassalam

Mufti Ebrahim Desai
Darul Iftaa, Madrassah In'aamiyyah

 

 
I am a salaried person, how will I calculate the total amount of money at the end of the year because of eg. if I get some money in the eleventh month or even 6th month it is difficult to keep track monthly PDF Print E-mail

Q: 14 – Title: I am a salaried person, how will I calculate the total amount of money at the end of the year because of eg. if I get some money in the eleventh month or even 6th month it is difficult to keep track monthly

Question

As it is mentioned that Zakat is compulsory if you have wealth by you for one islamic year. In this situation as I am a salaried person, how will I calculate the total amount of money at the end of the year because of eg. if I get some money in the eleventh month or even 6th month it is difficult to keep track monthly, so what is the solution in this regard.

Answer

In the name of Allah, Most Gracious, Most Merciful

Assalaamu `alaykum waRahmatullahi Wabarakatoh

Your Zakaat year will commence as soon as you have the minimum Nisaab of Zakaat. For example let us assume that the minimum Nisaab is $500. On the 1st of Rajab 1428 you become the owner of $500 therefore your Zakaat year would commence on the 1st of Rajab 1428 and end on the 1st Rajab 1429.

What would then happen is on the 1st Rajab 1429 you will calculate your total assets, deduct your liabilities and give 2.5 % of that difference in Zakaat (if the amount exceeds the Nisaab). If after deducting the liabilities the total assests are lesser than Nisaab, Zakaat will not be necessary. There is no need to calculate the amounts every month.

And Allah knows best

Wassalam

Muhammed Zakariyya Desai,

Checked and Approved by:

Mufti Emraan Vawda
Darul Iftaa, Madrassah In'aamiyyah

 

 
These days it is also difficult to find a work. This year in Ramadan , I will be on work. The conditions are a little hard for me to keep the 'fasting'. In such case can I go for ' Kaffarah ' and keep abstain from fasting? PDF Print E-mail

Q: 15 – Title: These days it is also difficult to find a work. This year in Ramadan , I will be on work. The conditions are a little hard for me to keep the 'fasting'. In such case can I go for ' Kaffarah ' and keep abstain from fasting?

Question

Assalamoalikum,

A man of about 53 years of age has the following question:

' I am living in Austria. I dont have a regular job, so I go to work as soon as some job is available. These days it is also difficult to find a work. This year in Ramadan , I will be on work. The conditions are a little hard for me to keep the 'fasting'. In such case can I go for ' Kaffarah ' and keep abstain from fasting? '

JazakAllah khair

Answer

In the name of Allah, Most Gracious, Most Merciful

Assalaamu `alaykum waRahmatullahi Wabarakatoh

If you are able to fast, then it is fardh (compulsory) upon you to fast. You cannot skip the fast and pay kaffarah.

We make dua to Allah to give you the strength and courage to fast. If you are determined, Allah will make it easy for you, Ameen.

And Allah knows best

Wassalam

Mufti Ebrahim Desai
Darul Iftaa, Madrassah In'aamiyyah

 

 
Imam of our Masjid has given Fatwa that Zakat can be given to non muslims. They give reference to the Ayah in Qur'an that it does not prohibit in detail giving zakat to nonmuslims. PDF Print E-mail

Q: 13 – Title: Imam of our Masjid has given Fatwa that Zakat can be given to non muslims. They give reference to the Ayah in Qur'an that it does not prohibit in detail giving zakat to nonmuslims.

Question

Imam of our Masjid has given Fatwa that Zakat can be given to non muslims. They give reference to the Ayah in Qur'an that it does not prohibit in detail giving zakat to nonmuslims. Can you please give your response.

Answer

In the name of Allah, Most Gracious, Most Merciful

Assalaamu `alaykum waRahmatullahi Wabarakatoh

At the outset, you must understand that not all the commands are expressly mentioned in the Quraan. There are many instances where Allah would indicate a command and not elaborate. For example, lets take the command of Salaah. Allah only states "Perform your Salaah and discharge your Zakaat". Where in the Quraan do we find the explanation of how many Rakaats to perform for Fajr, Zuhr, Asr, Maghrib and Esha? Where in the Quraan does Allah mention the minimum amount on which Zakaat has to be discharged?

Surely, these are not mentioned in the Quraan. These are explained in detail by our beloved Rasulullah ( صلى الله عليه و سلّم ) in his Ahadith. Do not become fooled by those who only claim to follow the rulings of the Quraan and ignore the Ahadith. The Quraan and Hadith are inseparable and one can never be guided if he/she ignores any one.

You state that the Imaam has referred to an Ayah of the Quraan that states it is permissible to give Zakaat (obligatory) to non Muslims. You may ask him to forward that Ayah to us. We have not come across any such Ayah. Furthermore, the Fuqahaa are express in their works that it is not permissible to give Zakaat to non Muslims.

Therefore, you should not become deceived by people who claim to only follow the Quraan. There is no need to discuss this issue in detail as any person with sound academic background would know this. If the Imaam is sincere he may contact us directly and we would engage with him on an academic level after coming to know his qualifications. We do not wish to discuss issues with someone whom we do not know as sometimes this is time consuming and a futile exercise.

And Allah knows best

Wassalam

Muhammed Zakariyya Desai,

Checked and Approved by:

Mufti Emraan Vawda
Darul Iftaa, Madrassah In'aamiyyah

 

 
«StartPrev12345678910NextEnd»

Page 6 of 876
 

Who's Online

We have 74 guests online